WEBSITE TERMS OF USE
[…] OSW shall promptly notify you of any such claim subject to indemnification, and you shall assume control of the defense of such claim upon OSW’s request. OSW reserves the right, at its own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to your indemnification. You will not, in any event, settle any claim or matter without the written consent of OSW.

9.3 Release by California Residents. If you are a California resident or could otherwise claim the protections of California law, you further expressly waive the provisions of Section 1542 of the California civil code, which reads as follows: “A general release does not extend to the claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release which, if known by him or her, must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.” You acknowledge that you have read and understand Section 1542 of the California civil code, and you hereby expressly waive and relinquish all rights and benefits under that section and any law of any jurisdiction of similar effect with respect to your release of any claims you may have against